Home

Academic Senate

Committees

Western University of Health Sciences

2017-2018 University Committee Roster

 

Elected Committees

Faculty Senate: 3 year term, 2 members per college                  

Members Length of Term Colleges
Chair– Joshua Cameron 2017-2019 CO
Past Chair– Pat Callard 2017-2019 CGN
Vice Chair–     
Casey Chaney 2016-2019 CAHP
Shalechia Hunt 2017-2020 CAHP
TBD 2017-2020 CGN
Donna Emanuele 2015-2018 CGN
Kabir Lutfy 2017-2020 COP
Eric Gupta 2016-2019 COP
Irina Vukmanovic Nosrat 2015-2018 CDM
Nithya Venugopal 2017-2020 CDM
Beatrice Saviola 2017-2020 COMP
Craig Kuehn 2016-2019 COMP
Beth Boynton 2017-2019 CVM
Malika Kachani 2017-2020 CVM
Valerie Quan 2017-2020 CO
Munish Sharma 2016-2019 CO
Denten Eldredge 2017-2018 CPM
Jacqueline Truong  2017-2020 CPM
Pen-Jin Lin 2015-2018 GCBS
Steven Standley 2017-2020 GCBS
Edward Goering 2016-2019 COMP-NW
+TBD   CPM
+TBD   CVM
+TBD   CO
+TBD   CGN
+TBD   COMP-NW
+Peter Oelschlaeger   2017-2018 COP
+TBD   CAHP
+TBD   GCBS
+TBD   CDM
+TBD   COMP

+ ALTERNATES 

Standing Committees of the Academic Senate:

  1. University Faculty Affairs
  2. Academic Standards and Policy
  3. Academic Support Services and Planning

 

Committee   Members University Faculty Affairs    Academic Standards and Policy  Academic Support Services and Planning
1  Joshua Cameron  Denten Eldredge  Beth Boynton
2  Casey Chaney  Donna Emanuele  Craig Kuehn
3  Edward Goering  Eric Gupta  Munish Sharma
4  Pen-Jen Lin  Shalechia Hunt  Steven Standley
5  Kabir Lutfy  Malika Kachani  Jacquline Truong
6  Irina Vukmanovic Nosrat  Valerie Quan  Nithya Venugopal
7  Elizabeth Rega**  Beatrice Saviola  Juan Ramirez**
8    Sheree Aston**   

*Denotes Committee Chair

** Ex-Officio Members

Financial Aid Committee: 3 year term, 1 per college

 Raj KAndpal 2017-2020 COMP
Simon Hong 2017-2020 CDM
Casey Chaney 2016-2019 CAHP
Patricia Shakhshir 2017-2020 CGN
Yiling Hong 2016-2019 CVM
Maria Lambros 2016-2019 COP
Guru Sharma 2017-2020 CO
  2017-2020 CPM

*Denotes Committee Chair

Grievance Committee: 1 year term, 5 members elected at large

     
     
     
     
     

*Denotes Committee Chair

Library Committee: 2 year term, 1 per college       

Janelle Green 2017-2019 CPM
Katherine Mitsouras 2016-2018 COMP
Jeanine Mann 2016-2018 CAHP
Dawn Stone 2016-2018 CGN
Jose Peralta 2016-2018 CVM
Guru Sharma 2017-2019 CO
Keith Boyer 2017-2019 CDM
Kabir Lutfy 2017-2019 COP
Janice Blumer 2017-2019 COMPNW

*Denotes Committee Chair

Research Committee: 3 year term, 1 per college & 3 year term, 3 at-large 

Harshavardhan Deoghare 2015-2018 CAHP
  2017-2020 COMP
Kabir Lutfy 2016-2019 COP
Babak Faramarzi 2015-2018 CVM
Rodney Hicks 2015-2018 CGN
  2017-2020 CO
Diane Folmsbee 2015-2018 CDM
Pen-Jen Lin 2015-2018 GCBS
David Shofler 2015-2018 CPM
  2017-2020 AT LARGE
  2017-2020 AT LARGE
Peter Oelschlaeger 2016-2019 AT LARGE

*Denotes Committee Chair

Program Review and Assessment Committee 

Elizabeth Andrews* 2016-2019 CDM
Stephanie Amonoo-Monney 2017-2020 CO
Matthew Durkin  2017-2020 CGN
 Donna Emanuele 2015-2018 CGN
 Linda Garavalia 2017-2020 COP
 Frank Dong 2015-2018 GCBS
 David Connett 2016-2019 COMP
 Tina Meyer 2015-2018 CAHP
 Kathleen Satterfield 2016-2019 CPM
 Wendell Cole 2016-2019 CVM
 Juan Ramirez**   OIRE
 Kimberly DeKruif**   Student Affairs Representative
 Ruth Harris**   Academic Affairs Representative
 David Dickter**   IPE Representative

*Denotes Committee Chair

** Ex-Officio Members