Home

Academic Senate

Committees

Western University of Health Sciences

2016-2017 University Committee Roster

 

Elected Committees

Faculty Senate: 3 year term, 2 members per college                  

MembersLength of TermColleges
Chair– Pat Callard2015-2017CGN
Past Chair– Fadi Khasawneh2015-2017COP
Vice Chair– David Sellen2015-2017CAHP
Casey Chaney2016-2019CAHP
Ivy C. Tuason2016-2019CGN
Donna Emanuele2015-2018CGN
Peter Oelschlaeger2014-2017COP
Eric Gupta2016-2019COP
Irina Vukmanovic Nosrat2015-2018CDM
Dannelle Carpio2014-2017CDM
Nishita Patel2014-2017COMP
Craig Kuehn2016-2019COMP
Beth Boynton2014-2017CVM
Malika Kachani2014-2017CVM
Joshua Cameron2014-2017CO
Munish Sharma2016-2019CO
Jennifer D’Amico2015-2018CPM
Rebecca Moellmer2014-2017CPM
Pen-Jin Lin2015-2018GCBS
Edward Goering2016-2019COMP-NW
+Janelle Green CPM
+Maisie Dawes CVM
+TBD CO
+Wendi Swanson CGN
+TBD COMP-NW
+Micah Hata COP
+Shalechia Hunt CAHP
+Steven Sandley GCBS
+Jan Trang Nguyen CDM
+Airani Sathananthan COMP

+ ALTERNATES 

Standing Committees of the Academic Senate:

  1. University Faculty Affairs
  2. Academic Standards and Policy
  3. Academic Support Services and Planning

 

Committee   MembersUniversity Faculty Affairs   Academic Standards and Policy Academic Support Services and Planning
1 Pat CallardCraig Kuehn*
2Malika KachaniJoshua CameronPeter Oelschlaeger
3Dannelle CarpioJennifer D’Amico 
4David SellenDonna EmanueleBeth Boynton
5 Irina Vukmanovic Nosrat 
6Casey Chaney  
7Nishita PatelSheree Aston** (non-voting) 
8Elizabeth Rega** (non-voting) Juan Ramirez**(non-voting)

*Denotes Committee Chair

** Ex-Officio Members

Financial Aid Committee: 3 year term, 1 per college

Mohammad Al-Tikriti2014-2017COMP
Keith Boyer2014-2017CDM
Casey Chaney2016-2019CAHP
Marcia Luxenburg-Horowitz2014-2017CGN
Yiling Hong2016-2019CVM
Maria Lambros2016-2019COP
 2014-2017CO
Rebecca Moellmer2014-2017CPM

*Denotes Committee Chair

Grievance Committee: 1 year term, 5 members elected at large

Karen GencoInstructor2016-2017
Jijun HaoAssistant Professor2016-2017
Mohammed Al-TikritiAssociate Professor2016-2017
Wael KhamasProfessor2016-2017
Kabirullah lutfyProfessor2016-2017

*Denotes Committee Chair

Library Committee: 2 year term, 1 per college       

Hooman Tabatabai-Mir2015-2017CPM
Katherine Mitsouras2016-2018COMP
Jeanine Mann2016-2018CAHP
Dawn Stone2016-2018CGN
Jose Peralta2016-2018CVM
Naida Jakirlic2015-2017CO
Simon Hong2015-2017CDM
Doreen Pon2015-2017COP           

*Denotes Committee Chair

Research Committee: 3 year term, 1 per college & 3 year term, 3 at-large 

Harshavardhan Deoghare2015-2018CAHP
Glen Kisby2014-2017COMP
Kabir Lutfy2016-2019COP
Babak Faramarzi2015-2018CVM
Rodney Hicks2015-2018CGN
Joshua Cameron2014-2017CO
Diane Folmsbee2015-2018CDM
Pen-Jen Lin2015-2018GCBS
David Shofler2015-2018CPM
Suzie Kovacs2014-2017AT LARGE
Quang Le2014-2017AT LARGE
Peter Oelschlaeger2016-2019AT LARGE

*Denotes Committee Chair

Program Review and Assessment Committee 

Elizabeth Andrews 2013-2016CDM
Stephanie Amonoo-Monney2014-2017CO
Matthew Durkin 2014-2017CGN
 Donna Emanuele2015-2018CGN
 Linda Garavalia*2014-2017COP
 Frank Dong2015-2018GCBS
 David Connett2013-2016COMP
 Tina Meyer2015-2018CAHP
 Kathleen Satterfield2013-2016CPM
 Peggy Schmidt2013-2016CVM
 Juan Ramirez** OIRE
 Kimberly DeKruif** Student Affairs Representative
 Ruth Harris** Academic Affairs Representative
 David Dickter** IPE Representative

*Denotes Committee Chair

** Ex-Officio Members