Home

Academic Senate

Committees

Western University of Health Sciences

2018-2019 University Committee Roster

 

Elected Committees

Faculty Senate: 3 year term, 2 members per college                  

 Members  Length of Term  Colleges
 Chair– Joshua Cameron  2017-2019  CO
 Past Chair– Pat Callard  2017-2019  CGN
 Vice Chair– Malika Kachani  2017-2019   CVM 
 Casey Chaney  2016-2019  CHS
 Shalechia Hunt  2017-2020  CHS
 Rod Hicks  2016-2019  CGN
 Donna Emanuele  2018-2021  CGN
 Kabir Lutfy  2017-2020  COP
 Eric Gupta  2016-2019  COP
 Yawen Peng  2018-2021  CDM
 Keith Boyer  2017-2020  CDM
 Beatrice Saviola  2017-2020  COMP
 Craig Kuehn  2016-2019  COMP
 Beth Boynton  2017-2019  CVM
 Valerie Quan  2017-2020  CO
 Linda Pang  2016-2019  CO
 David Shofler  2018-2021  CPM
 Jacqueline Truong   2017-2020  CPM
 TBD  2018-2021  GCBS
 Steven Standley  2017-2020  GCBS
 Edward Goering  2016-2019  COMP-NW
 +TBD    CPM
 +Maisie Dawes    CVM
 +Kim Walker    CO
 +Juanita Dubon    CGN
 +TBD    COMP-NW
 +Bradley Andresen    COP
 +Lindsey Liggan    CHS
 +TBD    GCBS
 +Thomas Levy    CDM
 +Miklos Peterfy    COMP

+ ALTERNATES 

Standing Committees of the Academic Senate:

  1. University Faculty Affairs
  2. Academic Standards and Policy
  3. Academic Support Services and Planning

 

Committee   Members University Faculty Affairs    Academic Standards and Policy  Academic Support Services and Planning
1  Joshua Cameron  Donna Emanuele  Keith Boyer
2  Casey Chaney  Eric Gupta  Beth Boynton
3  Edward Goering  Shalechia Hunt  Craig Kuehn
4  Rodney Hicks  Yawen Peng  Linda Pang
5  Malika Kachani  Valerie Quan  Steven Standley
   Beatrice Saviola  Jacqueline Truong
7  Kabir Lutfy  David Shofler  Juan Ramirez**
8  Elizabeth Rega**  Sheree Aston**   

*Denotes Committee Chair

** Ex-Officio Members

Financial Aid Committee: 3 year term, 1 per college

 Raj Kandpal  2017-2020  COMP
 Simon Hong  2017-2020  CDM
 Casey Chaney  2016-2019  CHS
 Patricia Shakhshir  2017-2020  CGN
 Yiling Hong  2016-2019  CVM
 Maria Lambros  2016-2019  COP
 Guru Sharma  2017-2020  CO
TBD  2017-2020  CPM

*Denotes Committee Chair

Grievance Committee: 1 year term, 5 members elected at large

 Khoa Joey Dang, CGN  Assistant Professor  2018-2019
 Dayle Armstrong, CHS  Associate Professor (TENURED)  2018-2019
 Mihai Covasa, COMP  Associate Professor (TENURED)  2018-2019
 Kabir Lutfy, COP  Professor (TENURED)  2018-2019
 Joe Bertone, CVM  Professor (TENURED)  2018-2019

*Denotes Committee Chair

Library Committee: 2 year term, 1 per college       

 Janelle Green  2017-2019  CPM
 Katherine Mitsouras  2018-2020  COMP
 Janet Konecne  2018-2020  CHS
 Ruth Trudgeon  2018-2020  CGN
 Ohad Levi  2018-2020  CVM
 Guru Sharma  2017-2019  CO
 Keith Boyer  2017-2019  CDM
 Maria Lambros  2017-2019  COP
 Janice Blumer  2017-2019  COMPNW

*Denotes Committee Chair

Research Committee: 3 year term, 1 per college & 3 year term, 3 at-large 

 Harshavardhan Deoghare  2018-2021  CHS
 Michelle Steinauer  2017-2020  COMP
 Kabir Lutfy  2016-2019  COP
 Yvonne Drescher  2018-2021  CVM
 Ivy Tuason  2018-2021  CGN
 Jie Shen  2017-2020  CO
 Irina Vukmanovic Nosrat  2018-2021  CDM
 TBD  2018-2021  GCBS
 David Shofler  2018-2021  CPM
 Miklos Petyfr  2017-2020  AT LARGE
 Jijun Hao  2017-2020  AT LARGE
 Dalia Saleem  2018-2021  AT LARGE

*Denotes Committee Chair

Program Review and Assessment Committee 

 Elizabeth Andrews*                       2016-2019  CDM              
 Stephanie Amonoo-Monney  2017-2020  CO
 Matthew Durkin   2017-2020  CGN
   2018-2021  CGN
 Linda Garavalia  2017-2020  COP
 Frank Dong  2018-2021  GCBS
 David Connett  2016-2019  COMP
   2018-2021  CHS
 Kathleen Satterfield  2016-2019  CPM
 Wendell Cole  2016-2019  CVM
 Juan Ramirez**    OIRE
 Kimberly DeKruif**    Student Affairs Representative
 Ruth Harris**    Academic Affairs Representative   
 David Dickter**    IPE Representative

*Denotes Committee Chair

** Ex-Officio Members